Blood work, two years of 50% Soylent


#1

I’ve been on 50% Soylent, 50% solid food for 22 months. This week I visited the doctor for the first time in some 30 years, for a routine check up exam.

Comments from the doctor:

“Glucose slightly high. HgbA1c (3 months avg of blood sugars) pending *
Vit D low. Start Vit D 2000-3000IU daily.
All other labs are okay.”

Fasting Lipid Panel

Cholesterol: 189 mg/dL (standard range <=199 mg/dL)
HDL: 67 mg/dL (standard range >=40 mg/dL)
Triglyceride: 48 mg/dL (standard range <=149 mg/dL)
Cholesterol, NON-HDL: 122 mg/dL
LDL: 112 mg/dL

Comprehensive Metabolic Panel

Component Your Value || Standard Range
Glucose Post Fast 104 mg/dL || 70 - 99 mg/dL
BUN 25 mg/dL || 7 - 24 mg/dL
Creatinine 0.8 mg/dL || 0.7 - 1.5 mg/dL
Potassium 4.9 mEq/L || 3.5 - 5.5 mEq/L
Sodium 139 mEq/L || 135 - 145 mEq/L
Chloride 99 mEq/L || 97 - 111 mEq/L
CO2 23 mEq/L || 22 - 32 mEq/L
ANION GAP SERPL || 22 13 - 20
Total Protein 7.8 g/dl || 6.3 - 8.3 g/dl
ALBUMIN 4.9 g/dl || 4.0 - 5.4 g/dl
GLOBULIN 2.9 || 1.6 - 3.3
Albumin/Globulin Ratio, Serum/Plasma 1.7 || 1.2 - 2.7
Calcium 9.6 mg/dL || 8.5 - 10.5 mg/dL
Calcium Corrected for Albumin 8.9 mg/dL || 8.5 - 10.5 mg/dL
ALT 18 U/L || 0 - 50 U/L
AST 19 U/L || 9 - 53 U/L
Alkaline Phosphatase 62 U/L || 35 - 129 U/L
Bilirubin, Total 0.3 mg/dL || 0.2 - 1.3 mg/dL
Glomerular Filtration Rate >60 || >=60

Complete Blood Count (CBC)

Component Your Value || Standard Range
WBC’S AUTO 7.0 103 uL || 3.5 - 11.0 103 uL
RBC, AUTO 5.09 106uL || 3.90 - 5.80 106uL
HGB 15.1 g/dl || 12.9 - 17.2 g/dl
HEMATOCRIT 45.4 % || 40.0 - 51.0 %
MCV 89.2 fl || 78.0 - 101.0 fl
MCH 29.6 pg || 25.0 - 35.0 pg
MCHC 33.2 g/dl || 30.0 - 36.0 g/dl
RDW, Blood 13.3 % || 12.0 - 15.4 %
Platelets, Automated Count 204 103 uL || 130 - 385 103 uL
MPV 9.8 fl || 6.8 - 10.4 fl

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (TSH)

TSH,BLD,QN 1.230 uIU/mL || 0.320 - 5.500 uIU/mL

Vitamin D

25-HYDROXYVITAMIN D 14 || ng/mL 30 - 100 ng/mL

Hemoglobin

HGBA1C % 5.3 % || 4.3 - 5.8 %

  • Updated comment from doctor:

“Normal blood sugar control for the past 3 months.”

(Apologies for not formatting properly; that’s above my pay grade.)


Blood Test Suggestions
#3

Should that be “ideal”?


#5

An LDL of 100 or less is considered ideal. Anything under 130 is considered good. That with the other numbers look great.

Not really crazy about that fasting blood sugar level. Now comes the great debate. Is that caused by the 50% Soylent or the 50% muggle food? We will never really know.


#6

The low vitamin D levels is a common trend for most people who don’t get enough sun light, even with close to 100% of the recommended daily intake. Specially for people living in colder regions of the world. I think it is time that they adjusted those values with a (if low/no sunlight the value would be **)


#7

Agreed. Half of the population of the United States are categorized as “deficient” in Vitamin D. And, late winter is the absolute worst time to test for Vitamin D. Not only are you far removed from summer, but Vitamin D is stored then doled out when your body needs it, so even early winter gives a more favorable test result. By February (in the U.S.), even that reservoir is mostly depleted.


#8

And shut-ins like me who never want to leave their house.


#9

Is that the “Glucose Post Fast - 104 mg/dL”?

If so, the follow-up, more comprehensive 3-month average came back as 5.3%, within the 4.3-5.8% standard range, and the doctor commented “Normal blood sugar control for the past 3 months.”


#10

Thanks for sharing. My diet is roughly 75% Soylent. Since this was such a radical move I had my blood tested quarterly for the first year and a half. My labs were fine, except Vitamin D, which was below the normal range. I began supplementing that, and it moved D up to an acceptable level. I’m 2 years on Soylent now, so I’ve dialed back my blood work to every 6 months. You can see from the attached results from Nov '16 why my doctor says I’m the picture of good health.