Labdoor.com rates Soylent


#1

#2

what does discourse think of this? am i late to the game or has anybody else seen this review?


#3

I recall one of the major things knocking them down was sugar content being lower than stated, and this was likely down to Labdoor’s tests not detecting isomaltulose. It did reveal one concerning fact in regards to vitamin C, but that, again, may have been an error on their part, as it’s something I would expect RF would have seen during testing.


#5

If you read the full report, you’d discover that it favors Soylent quite a bit. See below:
Total calories was measured to be 413 kcal/serving, 3% more than this product’s label claim of 400 kcal/serving.

Total carbohydrates were measured to be 36 g/serving, equal to this product’s label claim of 36 g/serving.

Total cholesterol was measured to be <0.8 mg/serving, equal to this product’s label claim of 0 mg/serving.

Total fat was measured to be 21.0 g/serving, equal to this product’s label claim of 21.0 g/serving.

Total protein was measured to be 20 g/serving, equal to this product’s label claim of 20 g/serving.

Total sugar was measured to be 0.8 g/serving, 91% less than this product’s label claim of 9 g/serving.

Sodium was measured to be 348 mg/serving, 16% more than this product’s label claim of 300 mg/serving.

Potassium was measured to be 696 mg/serving, 0.6% less than this product’s label claim of 700 mg/serving.

Calcium was measured to be 235 mg/serving, 17% more than this product’s label claim of 200 mg/serving.

Vitamin A was measured to be 1691 IU/serving, 69% more than this product’s label claim of 1000 IU/serving.

This product recorded minimal amounts of vitamin C.

Vitamin E was measured to be 64% of the Daily Value (DV) for Vitamin E, 220% more this product’s label claim of 20% DV. Vitamin E’s DV is defined as a recommendation of 30 IU per day.

Vitamin B1 was measured to be 54% of the Daily Value (DV) for Vitamin B1, 170% more this product’s label claim of 20% DV. Vitamin B1’s DV is defined as a recommendation of 1.5 mg per day.

Vitamin B2 was measured to be 31% of the Daily Value (DV) for Vitamin B2, 55% more this product’s label claim of 20% DV. Vitamin B2’s DV is defined as a recommendation of 1.7 mg per day.

Magnesium was measured to be 23% of the Daily Value (DV) for magnesium, 15% more this product’s label claim of 20% DV. Magnesium’s DV is defined as a recommendation of 400 mg per day.

Iron was measured to be 22% of the Daily Value (DV) for iron, 10% more this product’s label claim of 20% DV. Iron’s DV is defined as a recommendation of 18 mg per day.

Selenium was measured to be 31% of the Daily Value (DV) for selenium, 55% more this product’s label claim of 20% DV. Selenium’s DV is defined as a recommendation of 70 mcg per day.

Last Updated: 2/1/2017, Lot Number: 068/102B


#6

Seems like the label is inaccurate in a good way.

@Conor any comments on the level of vitamin C?


#7

We do our own tests with each production run. If there was an error we would relabel like we did with Coffiest. . :smiley_cat:


#8